Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Introduction


Lifeinoneplace Ltd (Lifeinoneplace) operates as Charles Gregory Acupuncture.  Lifeinoneplace’s Data Protection and Privacy Policy is in line with the laws set out in the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and covers the following areas in layman’s terms:
- What details about you it’s collecting 
- Why it’s collecting them
- How it’ll use them
- Who it will (or won't) share them with
- When it’ll delete them 


1. What details about you it's collecting and why it has it


Lifeinoneplace needs to collect and use certain information about the people it comes into contact with and treats in order to carry out its work and serve its clients to the best of its ability. This personal information is collected and dealt with as set out in the GDPR. The data it collects and stores is:
•    First and last name so that it can address you personally in its communications and so that it can differentiate who is using last names.
•    Email address
•    Physical address
•    Telephone numbers
•    Certain conditions about your health to assist in diagnosis and treatment. 


2.    Data Controller


Lifeinoneplace is the Data Controller under the GDPR, which means that it determines what purposes personal information is held and will be used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.


3.    Disclosure

  • Lifeinoneplace does not share data with other agencies.

  • Lifeinoneplace intends to ensure that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly.

  • To this end, Lifeinoneplace will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 2018.


Specifically, the Principles require that personal information:
1.    Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met,
2.    Shall be obtained only for one or more of the purposes specified in the Act, and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes,
3.    Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to those purpose(s)
4.    Shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date,
5.    Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary
6.    Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act,
7.    Shall be kept secure by the Data Controller who takes appropriate technical and other measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information,
8.    Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the UK.
Lifeinoneplace will, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria and controls:
•    Observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information
•    Meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used
•    Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfill its operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements
•    Ensure the quality of information used
•    Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held, can be fully exercised under the Act. These include:
•    The right to be informed that processing is being undertaken,
•    The right of access to one’s personal information.
•    The right to prevent processing in certain circumstances and the right to correct, rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as wrong information
•    Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information.
•    Treat people justly and fairly whatever their age, religion, disability, gender, sexual orientation or ethnicity when dealing with requests for information
•    Set out clear procedures for responding to requests for information

4.    Data collection
Informed consent is when:
•    An Individual/Service User clearly understands why their information is needed, who it will be shared with, the possible consequences of them agreeing or refusing the proposed use of the data
•    And then gives their consent.


Lifeinoneplace will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in this policy. This applies to data that is collected in person, or by completing a form.
When collecting data, Lifeinoneplace will ensure that the Individual/Service User:

  • Clearly understands why the information is needed

  • Understands what it will be used for and what the consequences are should the Individual/Service User decide not to give consent to processing

  • As far as reasonably possible, grants explicit consent, either written or verbal for data to be processed.

  • Is, as far as reasonably practicable, competent enough to give consent and has given so freely without any duress.

  • Has received sufficient information on why their data is needed and how it will be used
     

5.    Data Storage


Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised staff and volunteers.
Information will be stored for only as long as it is needed or required statute and will be disposed of appropriately.


It is Lifeinoneplace’s responsibility to ensure all personal and company data is non-recoverable from any computer system previously used within the organisation, which has been passed on/sold to a third party.


6.    Data access and accuracy


All Individuals/Service Users have the right to access the information Lifeinoneplace holds about them. Lifeinoneplace will also take reasonable steps ensure that this information is kept up to date by asking data subjects whether there have been any changes.


In addition, Lifeinoneplace will ensure that:
•    It has a Data Protection Officer with specific responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection
•    Everyone processing personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice
•    Everyone processing personal information is appropriately trained to do so
•    Everyone processing personal information is appropriately supervised
•    Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do
•    It deals promptly and courteously with any enquiries about handling personal information
•    It describes clearly how it handles personal information
•    It will regularly review and audit the ways it hold, manage and use personal information
•    It regularly assesses and evaluates its methods and performance in relation to handling personal information
•    All staff are aware that a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy may lead to disciplinary action being taken against them
This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 2018.


In case of any queries or questions in relation to this policy please contact Lifeinoneplace’s Data Protection Officer: Charles Gregory (acupuncturecharles@gmail.com).

Policy Updated 1st April 2019